Finding Books
Libros Notables
The Oxford book of Latin American poetry : a bilingual anthology
Call Number: PQ7087.E5 O897 2009
ISBN: 0195124545
Includes poems in various Latin American languages with translations into English.
Madwomen : the Locas mujeres poems of Gabriela Mistral
Call Number: PQ8097.G6 A2 2008
ISBN: 0226531902
Includes text in English and Spanish.
Su mano franca : acerca de Carlos Ripoll
Call Number: PQ7390.R537 Z7225 1989
ISBN: 1934804762
Cuban literature history and criticism including works about José Martí. 2010 book.
Article and Reference Databases for Spanish
- MLAModern Language Association International Bibliography, an EBSCO database. Some results will be available in online full-text or in paper at SOU, while others need to be requested through InterLibrary Loan (usually through a direct link) at $2 per article.
- JSTORAn archive of many scholarly journals from year 1 of the journal until 3-5 years ago. May be limited by language and academic discipline. All results should be available in full-text if searches are limited to within JSTOR.
- DOAJDirectory of Open Access Journals, a collection of online scholarly (peer-reviewed) journals free to anyone. The articles not indexed so every issue needs browsing to find articles. Can be limited to Language and Literature journals or Linguistics. Try it if you're feeling adventurous and patient and open to still more sources on your topic. This link goes directly to the section for Language and Literature journals or Linguistics. Results are always available in full-text.
- Fuente AcadémicaAlso for performing arts and cultural topics; Ebsco database with some online full-text and links to searching for article at SOU
- InformeSearchable index of full-text popular Hispanic magazines.
- HLAS (Handbook of Latin American Studies) Spanish interface The online Handbook of Latin American Studies is a searchable, annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin American social sciences and humanities. Updated weekly by Library of Congress.
Newspapers
La Opinión (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Call Number: Newspaper Alcove, Floor 2 (Dominical)
Hannon Library recibe los dominicales de La Opinión desde el 3 de enero, 2010. Los periódicos de IMPRE son disponibles por el WWW.
Librarian |
Featured Websites
- Cervantes Project / Proyecto Cervantes - Online editions of works by Cervantes, bibliographies, images of times and works of Cervantes
- HLAS (Handbook of Latin American Studies) online - The online Handbook of Latin American Studies is a searchable, annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin American social sciences and humanities...may also be searched in an English interface or Portuguese interface. As when you use HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) to find articles, reviews or other materials, you will need to find journal articles cited through Find Journal at SOU and materials in books through Summit (includes SOU online catalog).






Loading...
