This is the "Home" page of the "Research Guide for Philosophy and Religion" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Research Guide for Philosophy and Religion  

This guide is for students at Southern Oregon University doing research in philosophy or religion.
Last Updated: Apr 23, 2013 URL: http://libguides.sou.edu/philosophy Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Hannon Library Catalog



» Hannon Library Catalog

 

Books in Philosophy and Religion

Cover Art
The Solitary Self - Mary Midgley
Call Number: B1647.M473 S65 2010
ISBN: 9781844652532
Publication Date: 2010-10-30

Cover Art
Moral Clarity - Susan Neiman
Call Number: BJ71 .N45 2009
ISBN: 0691143897
Publication Date: 2009-08-17

Cover Art
An Introduction to Evolutionary Ethics - Scott M. James
Call Number: BJ1311 .J36 2011
ISBN: 1405193972
Publication Date: 2010-12-14

Cover Art
The Price of Civilization - Jeffrey D. Sachs
Call Number: HC106.84 .S23 2011
ISBN: 140006841X
Publication Date: 2011-10-04

Cover Art
Philosophy Bites - David Edmonds; Nigel Warburton
Call Number: B72 .E36 2010
ISBN: 0199576327
Publication Date: 2010-09-25

Article Databases

 

Journals by Title



» Journals by Title

Philosophy Websites

  • Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
    This is an online encyclopedia of philosophy. It has some great articles complete with bibliographies to help you find other sources of information.
  • EpistemeLinks
    This includes thousands of sorted links to philosophy resources on the internet and has several additional features.
  • Erratic Impact
    Categorized by history, subject and author, this meta-index integrates text resources with online resources in philosophy and related fields.
  • Guide to Philosophy on the Internet
    This is Professor Peter Suber's well-known guide to philosophy on the internet. Scroll down to see the extensive lists of a wide variety of resources. (Be aware that he's no longer keeping this up-to-date.)

Videos

  • Khan Academy
    A large collection of free online educational videos.
  • Learning Zone Broadband Class Clips (BBC)
    A collection of some excellent, short video clips from the BBC.
  • PBS Videos
    A collection of PBS shows that are currently available for free streaming.
  • Ted Talks
    A collection of video podcasts where the world's leading thinkers and doers give "the talk of their lives" in 18 minutes.
  • Filmakers Library Online
    A multidisciplinary collection of 1000+ issue-based documentaries and independent films available as streaming video.
  • Education YouTube
    A channel within YouTube that includes only education videos.
  • iTunes U
    Use this app on the iPhone or iPad to access another collection of educational videos.

Librarian

 

Chat

If I don't respond right away, I'm probably away from my computer. In that case, you can email me and I'll get back to you as soon as I can.

 

QR Code for Contact Info

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip