Hannon Library Catalog
Government Information
- FDsys (Federal Digital System) - Search, browse, and access official publications from the three branches of the federal government.
- Search.USA.gov - Searchable index of about 50 million pages from federal, state, local, territorial, and tribal websites.
- Guide to Federal Government Information - SOU site to find agencies and searching U.S documents.
- Oregon Government Resources - SOU site to find agencies and searching for Oregon documents.
Visually Oriented Sites
- YouTube EDUVideos of faculty lectures at major universities participating in the OpenCourseware Consortium.
- SlideShareA site devoted to sharing and finding presentations such as PowerPoint and other presentation prorgrams. Great for visual learners.
- Wikimedia CommonsVisual and media resources. Good for animations. Good browsing structure.
- YouTube
Article Databases
Google Scholar
- Google Scholar"Search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations." Most are NOT full text. You can then use "Journals by Title" (bottom this page) to find the citation within Hannon Library Databases.
Scholarly Web Sites and Learning Objects
The sources below provide access to a rich collection of online content to supplement and/or replace textbooks. Few of the resources below point to commercial sites.
- MERLOT(Multimedia Educational Resources for Learning and Online Teaching)Great resource for online teaching. Browse and search discipline specific collections. To find Learning Objects use Advanced Search and select “simulation” from the “Material Type” pull down menu. Set up a personal account to store all your sites.
- InfomineContains reviewed scholarly web sites in social sciences, humanities, and sciences.
- OAIster: find the pearlsProvides access to numerous digital archives around the world. Includes text, image, and audio digital collections.
- Registry of Open Access Repository (ROAR)A guide to content stored on university Institutional Repositories around the world. Contains article pre-prints and post-prints, datasets, theses and dissertations, and numerous primary source and image collections. Select CONTENT SEARCH button to conduct searches.
- DOAJ: Directory of Open Access JournalsOver 4,500 open access scholarly journals from around the world.
- Google ScholarProvides access to scholarly literature however it does contain commercial book and journal sites and points to Wikipedia.
- IntuteSimilar to Infomine. Good browsing scheme and search capabilities. Seven university libraries in the United Kingdom review the sites.
- Rice Connexions“Connexions is an environment for collaboratively developing, freely sharing, and rapidly publishing scholarly content on the Web.”
- Wisc-OnlineA Wisconsin site for learning objects.
- Internet Archive
Tutorials: Library Research Basics
Librarian |
Ask Dale
Journals by Title
Courseware from Other Universities
The sites below contain syllabi, reading lists, online resources, learning objects, and media. Useful to supplement course materials.
- Open Courseware ConsortiumAn incredible site of open courseware from universities around the world. Excellent resource for an international perspective. Also useful for foreign language content.
- Johns Hopkins Open Courseware
- MIT Open Courseware
- University of Notre Dame
- OER CommonsOpen Educational Commons is a part of the open courseware movement and provides access to K-12 and college course materials.
- OpenLearnOpen University is dedicated solely to distance learning. Click on “LabSpace” under the Browse menu from the first page to find free online sources. You must get an account to take advantage of the resources and services.
- WikiversityK-12 and college level resources. Browse by “University Faculty” and “University School”
- edXA non-profit enterprise that offers free online courses from MIT, Harvard and UC Berkeley. Most of the current courses are related to computer science.
- CourseraA for-profit enterprise that offers a wide range of free online courses to students around the world. Partners include Stanford University, the University of Michigan, Princeton, the University of Pennsylvania, and others. Subjects covered include computer science, humanities and social sciences, business, mathematics, and health.
- UdacityA private educational organization founded by Google VP and Stanford professor Sebastian Thrun and others with the stated goal of democratizing education. Most of the current courses are related to computer science.



Loading...
